Vacation for connoisseurs in Saalbach Hinterglemm

IMPRINT & PRIVACY

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE CONTENT

In accordance with §5 Para.1 of the Austrian eCommerce Act (ECG) and §24 of the Media Act, we, as the operator and media owner of this website, hereby announce:

Hotel Wechselberger
Family Seebacher GesmbH & CoKG
Karina Zehentner
Upper village 178
A-5753 Saalbach

Tel.: +43 6541 / 6239
Fax: +43 6541 / 6239-8
info@wechselberger.at
www.wechselberger.at

Commercial and administrative information:

– UID/VAT#: ATU33633208
– Company register number: FN237474b
– Authority acc. ECG: District Administration Zell am See
– Gewerbe Informationssystem Austria (GISA#): 506/18624939 (Hotel industry)
– Place of jurisdiction: Zell am See
– KSV1870#: 537594

– Registration number acc. §9 para. 5 Salzburg Overnight Accommodations Tax Act: 50618-001178-2020

International bank details:

– SWIFT/BIC: RVSAAT2S052 (Raiffeisenbank Saalbach-Hinterglemm-Viehhofen)
– IBAN: AT32 3505 2000 0001 1213


IMPORTANT NOTICE

We have chosen either the masculine or feminine form of personal designations for the sake of better readability of the content of this website or in our various social networks in which we are active. This in no way implies discrimination against the other gender. So, for example, when we talk about visitors or employees, we mean equally and of course also visitors and employees. All information appeals equally to women and men.

Unfortunately, this website is not fully functional for people with physical limitations such as vision, hearing or motor skills. We apologize for this circumstance and are happy to explain our offers here via other channels. At this point, we would like to refer you to the Conciliation Board for Equal Opportunities for Persons with Disabilities of the Ministry of Social Affairs of the Republic of Austria.


CONTENT OF THE ONLINE OFFER

FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG accepts no responsibility for the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims against the FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG, which refer to damages of material or immaterial nature caused by use or disuse of the information or the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded, unless the FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG is not intentional or grossly negligent fault. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG expressly reserves the right to change, supplement or delete parts of the pages or the entire offer without prior notice or to cease publication temporarily or permanently.

REFERENCES AND LINKS

FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & CO KG is not responsible for any contents linked or referred to from his pages – unless he has full knowledge of illegal contents and would be able to prevent the visitors of his site fromviewing those pages. FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG hereby expressly declares that at the time the links were created, the corresponding linked pages were free of illegal content. FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked pages. Therefore, the FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG hereby expressly dissociates itself from all contents of all linked pages that were changed after the link was set. This statement applies to all links and references set within the company’s own website as well as to entries made by third parties in services set up by the company such as guest books, discussion forums, mailing lists and similar. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and especially for damages resulting from the use or non-use of such information, only the provider of the linked page is liable, not the one who has linked to the respective publication.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK LAW

FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG endeavors to observe the copyrights of the graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts used in all publications, to use graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts it has created itself or to make use of graphics, sound documents, video sequences and texts that are in the public domain. All brands and trademarks mentioned within the Internet offer and possibly protected by third parties are subject without limitation to the provisions of the applicable trademark law and the ownership rights of the copyright owner. The mere mention of a trademark does not imply that it is not protected by the rights of third parties! The copyright for any material created by FAMILIE SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG is reserved. Any duplication or use of objects such as images, diagrams, sounds or texts in other electronic or printed publications is not permitted without the FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG’s agreement.

COPYRIGHT/LIABILITY

With regard to the technical characteristics of the Internet, no guarantee can be given for the authenticity, correctness and completeness of the information provided on the Internet. No guarantee is given for the availability or the operation of the homepage and its contents.
Any liability for direct, indirect or other damages, regardless of their cause, arising from the use or unavailability of the data and information on this website is excluded to the extent permitted by law.
The content of this homepage is protected by copyright. The information is intended for personal use only. Any further use, in particular storage in databases, reproduction and any form of commercial use, as well as disclosure to third parties, even in part or in revised form, without the consent of the respective organization is prohibited. Any integration of individual pages of our offer into external frames is to be refrained from.


ONLINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Since 9.1.2016, the EU Regulation on Online Dispute Resolution in Consumer Matters ( No. 524/2013) applies. Disputes between consumers and merchants in connection with online purchase contracts or online service contracts can be settled via the following online platform. http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/


INFORMATION ON THE DSGVO (AS OF MAY 22, 2018)

The security of your data is important to us. We use them exclusively for the intended purpose and only pass them on to third parties if they contribute to the fulfillment of the purpose on our express instructions. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act or the Federal Law Gazette 2017/120 of the Republic of Austria with final effectiveness 25.5.2018, users have the right to obtain, upon request and free of charge, information about the personal data we have stored about them. In addition, every customer or user has the right to correct incorrect data, block and delete (“right to be forgotten”) their personal data at any time, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain or report data.


If we do not comply with our data protection obligation in a timely manner, please contact the with your complaint:


Austrian Data Protection Authority

Wickenburggasse 8

A-1080 Vienna

Phone: +43 1 52 152-0

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

I. GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING

1. SCOPE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As a matter of principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of a functional website as well as our content and services. The collection and use of personal data of our users is regularly carried out only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in those cases in which obtaining prior consent is not possible for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by legal regulations.

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data
Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing operations of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO as the legal basis. When processing personal data that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures. Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which our company is subject (e.g. national reporting laws), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO as the legal basis. If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as the legal basis for the processing.

 
3. DELETION OF DATA AND STORAGE PERIOD

The personal data of the data subject shall be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to apply. In addition, storage may take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.



II. PROVISION OF THE WEBSITE AND CREATION OF LOG FILES

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

Each time you visit our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:
(1) Information about the browser type and version used.
(2) The operating system of the user
(3) The IP address of the user
(4) Date and time of access
(5) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our Internet site
(6) Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website
The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. Personal user profiles cannot be formed.


2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data and the log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session.
The storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.
These purposes are also our legitimate interest in data processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.


4. DURATION OF STORAGE

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.
In the case of storage of data in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.


5. POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND ELIMINATION

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

III. CONTACT/E-MAIL CONTACT

1. DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

A contact option is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, he or she can contact the respective contact person via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored in the e-mail system.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.


2. LEGAL BASIS FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the processing of the data, if the user has given his consent, is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Incidentally, the legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.


3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

When processing personal data when contacting us by e-mail, the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data exists.


4. DURATION OF STORAGE

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is ended when the circumstances indicate that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.
If the contact is a pre-contractual relationship (offer or reservation request), the transmitted data will also be stored in our hotel software and used to execute the contract. If there is no contractual relationship, we delete the data after one year at the end of the year.

5. POSSIBILITY OF OBJECTION AND ELIMINATION

The user has the possibility to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. For this we have the e-mail address info@wechselberger.at
We would like to point out that in the event of an objection, the conversation cannot be continued or we cannot create any offers, etc.
All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.


OTHER

If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.


PICTURE AND VIDEO CREDITS

Hotel Wechselberger, Fam. Seebacher, Tourism Association Saalbach Hinterglemm, Mirja Geh, Daniel Roos


OUR PROJECT PARTNERS

  • Concept & project management: pinzweb.at GmbH & Co KG- Bruck a. d. Glocknerstr.
  • Design & Programming: pinzweb.at GmbH & Co KG- Bruck a. d. Glocknerstr.
  • Online Marketing: gesa.mt tourismusmarketing GmbH – Saalbach

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

I. SCOPE
  • These terms and conditions apply to hotel accommodation contracts as well as all other services and deliveries provided by the hotel for the guest.
  • Deviating provisions, also insofar as they are contained in general terms and conditions of the guest or the customer, shall not apply unless they are expressly recognized in writing by the hotel.
II. CONCLUSION OF CONTRACT
  • Upon a booking request of the guest, a hotel accommodation contract (hereinafter referred to as “contract”) is concluded with the corresponding booking confirmation of the hotel.
  • Contractual partners are the hotel and the guest. If a third party makes the booking for the guest, he is liable to the hotel as the orderer together with the guest as joint and several debtors for all obligations arising from the contract, provided that the hotel has a corresponding declaration from the orderer. Irrespective of this, each orderer is obliged to pass on all booking-relevant information, in particular these General Terms and Conditions, to the guest.
  • The subletting and reletting of the rooms provided as well as their use for purposes other than accommodation require the prior written consent of the hotel.

III. SERVICES, PRICES, PAYMENT
  • The hotel is obligated to hold the rooms booked by the guest ready in accordance with these General Terms and Conditions and to provide the agreed services.
  • The guest is obligated to pay the prices of the hotel applicable or agreed upon for the provision of the room and the other services used by the guest. This also applies to services and expenses of the hotel to third parties arranged by the guest or the customer.
  • The agreed prices include the respective statutory value added tax.
  • The prices can be changed by the hotel if the guest subsequently requests changes in the number of booked rooms, the hotel’s service or the guests’ length of stay, and the hotel agrees.
  • Invoices of the hotel are payable immediately upon receipt without deduction. The guest shall be in default at the latest if he does not make payment within 30 days after the due date and receipt of an invoice; this shall only apply to a guest who is a consumer if these consequences have been specifically pointed out in the invoice. In the event of late payment, the hotel is entitled to charge consumers interest on arrears at a rate of 5% above the prime rate. In business transactions, the default interest rate is 8% above the prime rate. The hotel reserves the right to claim higher damages. The hotel may charge a reminder fee of € 5.00 for each reminder after the default has occurred.
  • The hotel is entitled to demand a reasonable advance payment or security deposit upon conclusion of the contract or thereafter. The amount of the advance payment and its due date may be agreed in writing in the contract. The hotel is further entitled to call in any receivables accrued during the guest’s stay at the hotel by issuing an interim invoice at any time and to demand immediate payment.
  • The guest may only offset or reduce a claim of the hotel with an undisputed or legally established claim.
IV. WITHDRAWAL OF THE GUEST, CANCELLATION
  • The hotel grants the guest the right to withdraw at any time. The following provisions apply:
    In the event of a guest’s withdrawal from the booking, the hotel is entitled to reasonable compensation.
    If something should interfere with your vacation with us, we ask you to inform us as soon as possible. We reserve the following cancellation conditions:
    – Cancellation free of charge up to 3 months before arrival
    – Until 1 month before arrival – 40% of the total price
    – Up to 7 days before arrival – 70% of the total price
    – From 7 days before arrival – 90% of the total price

    We recommend that you take out travel cancellation insurance through Europäische Reiseversicherung.
    If the hotel calculates the compensation specifically, the amount of compensation is max. the amount of the contractually agreed price for the service to be provided by the hotel less the value of the expenses saved by the hotel as well as what the hotel acquires through other uses of the hotel services.
  • The above provisions on compensation shall apply mutatis mutandis if the guest does not make use of the booked room or services without giving timely notice.
  • If the hotel has granted the guest an option in the contract to withdraw from the contract within a certain period of time without further legal consequences, the hotel is not entitled to compensation. Decisive for the timeliness of the declaration of withdrawal is its receipt by the hotel. The guest must declare the withdrawal in writing
V. WITHDRAWAL OF THE HOTEL
  • Insofar as the guest has been granted a right of withdrawal free of charge in accordance with Item IV, Paragraph 2, the hotel is also entitled to withdraw from the contract within the agreed period if there are inquiries from other guests about the booked rooms and the guest does not finally confirm the booking upon inquiry by the hotel.
  • If a contract is concluded in accordance with Clause III Para. 6 agreed advance payment or security deposit is not made within a period set for this purpose, the hotel is also entitled to withdraw from the contract.
  • Furthermore, the hotel is entitled to withdraw from the contract for good cause, in particular if
  • rooms are booked under misleading or false statements of material facts, e.g. concerning the person of the guest or the purpose;
  • the hotel has reasonable grounds to believe that the use of the hotel service may jeopardize the smooth operation of the business, the safety or the reputation of the hotel in public, without this being attributable to the hotel’s sphere of control or organization;
  • unauthorized subletting or subletting in accordance with Section II Para. 3 is present;
  • a case of item VI par. 3 is present;
  • the hotel becomes aware of circumstances that the financial circumstances of the guest have significantly deteriorated after the conclusion of the contract, in particular if the guest does not settle due claims of the hotel or does not provide sufficient security and therefore payment claims of the hotel appear to be at risk;
  • the guest has filed an application for the opening of insolvency proceedings against his/her assets, has submitted an affidavit in accordance with § 47 EO (Exekutionsordnung; Law on Execution and Security Proceedings), has initiated extrajudicial proceedings for the settlement of debts or has stopped his/her payments;
  • The hotel must immediately notify the guest in writing of the exercise of his right of withdrawal.
  • In the aforementioned cases of withdrawal, the guest is not entitled to compensation.
VI. ARRIVAL AND DEPARTURE
  • The guest does not acquire the right to the provision of specific rooms, unless the hotel has confirmed the provision of specific rooms in writing.
  • Booked rooms are available to the guest from 14:00 on the agreed day of arrival. The guest has no right to earlier provision.
  • Booked rooms are to be claimed by the guest no later than 18:00 on the agreed day of arrival.
  • Unless a later arrival time has been expressly agreed, the hotel has the right to assign booked rooms to other parties after 6:00 p.m. without the guest being able to derive any claims for compensation from this. The hotel is entitled to a right of withdrawal in this respect.
  • On the agreed day of departure, the rooms must be vacated and made available to the hotel by 10:00 a.m. at the latest. Thereafter, the hotel may charge the daily room rate for the additional use of the room until 6:00 p.m., and 100 % of the full valid room rate after 6:00 p.m., in addition to the damage incurred by the hotel as a result. The guest is at liberty to prove to the hotel that the hotel has not incurred any damage or that the damage is significantly lower.
VII. LIABILITY OF THE HOTEL, STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
  • The hotel is liable in accordance with the statutory provisions for all damages arising from injury to life, body and health.
  • In the event of other damages, the hotel shall only be liable if the damages are based on an intentional or grossly negligent breach of duty on the part of the hotel, its legal representatives or executives.
  • The above limitation of liability shall apply to all claims for damages, regardless of their legal basis, including claims in tort. The above limitation of liability shall also apply in cases of any claims for damages by a guest against employees or vicarious agents of the hotel. It shall not apply in cases of liability for a defect following the assumption of a guarantee for the quality of an item or a work, in the case of fraudulently concealed defects or in the case of personal injury.
  • The hotel shall be liable to the guest for items brought into the hotel in accordance with the statutory provisions, i.e. up to a maximum amount of € 1,100.00, unless the guest proves that the damage was neither caused by the hotel nor by an employee, nor by third parties entering or leaving the hotel. Under these circumstances, the hotel is liable for valuables, money and securities up to a maximum amount of € 550.00, unless it has taken these items into custody with knowledge of their condition or the damage was caused by the hotel or its employees. The liability claims expire if the guest does not report the loss, destruction or damage to the hotel immediately after becoming aware of it. However, this does not apply if the items have been specially accepted by the hotel for safekeeping in the hotel safe.
  • Insofar as a parking space is made available to the guest in the hotel garage or in a hotel parking lot, also for a fee, the hotel shall be liable to the guest in accordance with the statutory provisions and the maximum amounts provided by law. In this case, the damage must be claimed against the hotel at the latest when leaving the hotel property.
  • Wake-up calls are carried out by the hotel with the utmost care. Claims for damages, except for gross negligence or intent, are excluded.
  • Messages, mail and merchandise shipments for guests are handled with care. The hotel takes over the delivery, storage and – on request – against payment the forwarding of the same as well as on request also for lost property. Claims for damages, except for gross negligence or intent, are excluded. The hotel is entitled to hand over the aforementioned items to the local lost and found office after a storage period of one month at the latest, charging a reasonable fee.
  • Claims for damages by the guest become time-barred after 3 years from the date when the injured party became aware of the damage and the person who caused the damage. This does not apply to liability for damages resulting from injury to life, limb or health or for other damages resulting from an intentional and grossly negligent breach of duty by the hotel, a legal representative or vicarious agent of the hotel.
VIII FINAL PROVISIONS
  • Changes or additions to the contract or the acceptance of the application require the consent of the contractual partner and must be made in writing to be valid.
  • The place of performance and payment is the registered office of the hotel.
  • For all disputes arising from the contract, the court having subject-matter jurisdiction and local jurisdiction for the registered office of the hotel is agreed, unless the guest, as a consumer, has a place of employment or residence located in the domestic country; in this case, the place of jurisdiction is agreed to be the place announced by the guest in the registration; or the guest, as a consumer, has only a domestic place of employment; in this case, this is agreed to be the place of jurisdiction.
  • The law of the Republic of Austria shall apply.
  • Should individual provisions of these General Terms and Conditions for Hotel Accommodation be or become invalid or void, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In all other respects, the statutory provisions shall apply.
  • The provisions of the Austrian Hotel Regulations apply: www.hotelverband.at

Status: September 2016


COOKIES & PRIVACY POLICY

SCOPE

This privacy policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by this website. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Data Protection Act (DSG).

ACCESS DATA / SERVER LOG FILES

The FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG (or our web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes:

We use the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of the operation, security and optimization of our offer. However, we reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of concrete indications.

 
COOKIES

Cookies are small files that allow to store on the user’s access device (PC, smartphone or similar) specific information related to the device. On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they are used to collect statistical data of the website usage and to be able to analyze them for the purpose of improving the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and especially the comfort of use will be limited without cookies.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies through the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

This site uses cookies to provide you with the information and services you request with optimal quality and to better deliver information and announcements regarding our website.

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone count as personal data.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG if this is permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection.

CONTACT

When contacting the FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG (for example, by contact form, telephone or e-mail), the user’s details are stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

COMMENTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS

When users leave comments on the blog or other contributions, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the security of the provider, in case someone writes illegal content in comments and posts (insults, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG itself could be prosecuted for the comment or contribution and therefore we are interested in the identity of the author.

COMMENT SUBSCRIPTIONS

The follow-up comments can be subscribed by users. Users will receive a confirmation email to verify that they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain instructions on how to do this.

NEWSLETTER

With the newsletter we inform you about events and our offers. If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. No other data is collected. This data will only be used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, FAMILIE SEEBACHER GESMBH & COKG stores your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an email address and registers to receive the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized person.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be done via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by sending a message to the contact options above.

INTEGRATION OF THIRD PARTY SERVICES AND CONTENT

It may happen that third party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites are integrated within this online offer. This always requires that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus required for the display of this content. The FAMILY SEEBACHER GMBH & COKG endeavors to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence if the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as this is known to us, we inform the users about it.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you do not want us to analyze your IP address, language setting, end device, etc., I recommend using the Google Analytics browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on gives you more control over what data about websites you visit is collected by Google Analytics. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information about the website visit should be sent to Google Analytics.

If you want to use this feature, download and install the add-on for your current web browser. The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox Apple Safari and Opera.

USE OF FACEBOOK SOCIAL PLUGINS

This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs users according to its level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has called up the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to obtain and store his or her IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymized IP address is stored in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in the privacy policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this offer and link it to his or her membership data stored on Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook before visiting the website. Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes, are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

REVOCATION, AMENDMENTS, CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES

The user has the right to receive, upon request and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct incorrect data, blocking and deletion of his personal data, provided that this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain data.

OTHER

If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.


COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Statement was last updated on November 19, 2019 and applies to citizens of the European Economic Zone.


1 INTRODUCTION

Our website, //www.wechselberger.at (hereinafter: “The Website”) uses cookies and similar technologies (for convenience, all of these are collectively referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties contracted by us. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.


2 WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a simple small file that can be sent along with the pages of an Internet address and stored by the web browser on the PC or other device. The information stored therein may be sent to our servers or the servers of relevant third-party providers during subsequent visits.


3 WHAT ARE SCRIPTS?

A script is a piece of program code used to provide functionality and interactivity to our website. This code is executed on our servers or on your device.


4 WHAT IS A WEBBEACON?

A web beacon (also called a pixel tag), is a small invisible fragment of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on the website. To make this possible, various data about you is stored by means of web beacons.


5 CONSENT

When you visit our website for the first time, we show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “All cookies”, you give us your consent to use all cookies and plugins described in this pop-up and in the Cookie Statement. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that our website may not function properly if you do so.


6 THIRD PARTIES

We have agreements on the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. Groups like Google are considered independent data controllers under the General Data Protection Regulation. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.


7 COOKIES

7.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that parts of our website function properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, when you visit our site, you don’t have to repeatedly enter the same information, or your items stay in your cart until you pay, for example. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Analysis cookies

Since statistics are collected anonymously, no permission is required to place analytical cookies.

7.3 Advertising cookies

On this website, we use advertising cookies that allow us to personalize advertising for you, and we (and third parties) get to see campaign results. This is done using the profiles we have created based on your clicking and browsing behavior on and off &s. With these cookies, you as a site visitor are bound to a unique ID, so that you do not, for example, see the same advertisement more than once.

Since these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we need your consent to place them.

7.4 Social media button

On our webiste we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote web pages (e.g. “Like” , “Pin”) or to share (e.g. “Tweets”) on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons use code that comes from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These “social media buttons” can store and process certain information so that personalized advertising is displayed to you.

Please read the privacy policy of these social networks (which may change regularly) to learn how they handle your (personal) data that they process using these cookies. The retrieved data is anonymized as far as possible.


8 PLACED COOKIES

MailChimp
Purpose: This cookie is used to keep track of newsletter sign ups.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: These cookies are used to keep track of newsletter sign ups and client emails at checkout, Mailchimp utilises cookies to store information captured from user input for remarketing purpose.
Names usedDisclosure
mailchimp_landing_site, mailchimp.cart.current_email, mailchimp.cart.previous_email, mailchimp_user_email, mailchimp_user_previous_email, mailchimp_cart_current_email, mailchimp_cart_previous_emailPrivacy policy
Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyze the use of our website and to compile reports on website activity and internet usage.
Names usedDisclosure
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metricPrivacy policy
XSRF-TOKEN
Purpose: This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks.
Names usedDisclosure
XSRF-TOKENPrivacy policy
CloudFlare
Purpose: Security and webspeed by delivering content from a distributed servers.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
Names usedDisclosure
__cfduid, _sm_au_cPrivacy policy
Google Ads Optimization
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Google tracks users across platforms to target users with highly personalised ads
Names usedDisclosure
PREF, NID, id, _drt_, HSID, SSIDAPISID, SAPISID, __ut, OGPC, SID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SNID, CONSENT, _gat_gtag_UA_xxxxxxPrivacy policy
Stripe payment gateway
Purpose: Fraud prevention
Retention period:
Description: Stripe uses cookies to prevent fraud
Names usedDisclosure
__stripe_mid, __stripe_sidPrivacy policy
Facebook
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Facebook uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Names usedDisclosure
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy policy
Twitter
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Twitter tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Names usedDisclosure
metrics_tokenPrivacy policy
Linkedin
Purpose: Tracking purposes
Retention period: 6 months
Description: LinkedIn tracks users to target them with personalised ads
Names usedDisclosure
X-LI-IDCPrivacy policy
Whatsapp
Purpose: WhatsApp is a cross platform service suited for smartphones and computers, protected by end to end encryption.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The WhatsApp cookie makes it possible to share information with visitors’ friends & others.
Names usedDisclosure
tokPrivacy policy
Instagram
Purpose: Personalised advertisements
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Instagram uses cookies to target users with personalised advertisements
Names usedDisclosure
fbm_, actppresence, sb, csm, c_user, frstxs, datr, _fbpPrivacy policy
Google Fonts
Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Names usedDisclosure
tcb_google_fontsPrivacy policy
Google Recaptcha
Purpose: reCaptcha will check if the website visitor is human, not a bot
Retention period: 2 Weeks
Description: Actively monitors user actions across the entire property and returns a score which represents the probability if it is a human or a bot.
Names usedDisclosure
API CallPrivacy policy
Google Maps
Purpose: Display maps on our website
Retention period: 30 days
Description: We have embedded Google Maps on our website. Our website connects to the Google Maps API to display these maps. The Google Maps API requests your IP address.
Names usedDisclosure
 Privacy policy
YouTube
Purpose: Youtube cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Names usedDisclosure
 Privacy policy
Share this
Purpose: Target users with personalised ads
Retention period: 1 year
Description: Share this gathers information on users to target them with personalised ads
Names usedDisclosure
__stid, uset, _utmb, _utmz, _utmc, _utma, optimizelyPendingLogEvents, optimizelyBuckets, optimizelySegments, optimizelyEndUserId, __uset, stdlxmap, _stacxiommap, _stamap, _stgmap, _stid, UID, UIDRPrivacy policy

9 YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information:

  • You have the right to know why your personal information is needed, what happens to it, and how long it is kept.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right whenever you wish to amend, correct and have your personal data deleted or blocked.
  • If you have given us your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent and have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request all of your personal data from one controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: You can object to the processing of your data. We comply unless there are legitimate grounds for the processing.

To exercise these rights please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the end of this Cookie Statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear it, but you also have the right to address it to the supervisory authority (the data protection authority).


10 ACTIVATION/DEACTIVATION AND DELETION OF COOKIES

You can use your Internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify whether special cookies should not be placed. Another option is to set up your Internet browser so that you are notified each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, see the instructions in the help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not function properly if all cookies are disabled. If you delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again when you visit our website.